Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis George DOWNING (1907 - 1978)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/03/1907
Place of Birth: Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/12/1978
Place of Death: Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 23 Jan 1968 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Ryde 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Ryde 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Ryde 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Ryde 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Ryde 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Chairman of the Parliamentary Party in 1959.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Timber worker. Educated at Tumut convent school and Marist Brothers at Hunters Hill. Became a timber worker; machinist with the New South Wales Co-operative; member of the Timber Workers Union; director of Ryde District Soldiers Memorial Hospital; member of interim council of Macquarie University.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Downing, council worker, and Frances Jean Galvin. Married Dorothy Tetley in March 1961 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Brother of Robert Reginald Downing, a Member of the Legislative Council; cousin of Thomas Chrystostom O'Mara, also a member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information