Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richmond William MANYWEATHERS, M.B.E (1907 - 1989)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/01/1907
Place of Birth: Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/03/1989
Place of Death: Casino, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Feb 1964 23 Jan 1968 3 years 10 months 26 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 11 Apr 1968 05 Nov 1978 10 years 6 months 26 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 11 April 1968. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. J.M Carter, resigned. Granted retnetion of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Casino 29 Feb 1964 31 Mar 1965 1 year 1 month 3 days
Member for Casino 05 Apr 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 9 months 19 days
Member of Select Committee appointed to inquire into charges made ; election of Hon E.Grayndler 01 Aug 1936 01 Aug 1937 1 year 1 day
Political Party Activity
Country Party, Legislative Council whip.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Furniture retailer. Educated at Casino Rural School; furniture retailer from 1921 until 1968; director of NR11 and 8TV Limited, and Casino Co-operative Building Society No. 4-21; president of Casino and District Historical Society; trustee of Casino School of Arts; Rotarian. Secretary and treasurer of Casino Methodist church trustees.
Military Service
Served in Royal Australian Air Force from 1942 until 1945, South West Pacific.
Honours Received
Member of the Order of the British Empire in 1976
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Casino from 1946 until 1968, Mayor from 1948 until 1965; executive member of Local Government Association from 1952 until 1968, vice president from 1960 until 1961, president from 1961 until 1963.
Personal
Son of William Manyweathers, furniture retailer, and Harriett McKay, English migrants. Married Beryl Runa Constance Doust on 10 June 1933 and had issue, 2 sons. Methodist. Funeral in Uniting Church in Casino.
Additional Information