Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Patrick MURPHY (1906 - 1978)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/12/1906
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/09/1978
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 23 Jan 1968 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Concord 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Concord 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Concord 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Concord 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Concord 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Assistant Minister 30 Apr 1964 13 May 1965 1 year 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1932.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway clerk. Educated at Patrician Brothers' schools at Redfern and Orange; joined the Railways Department; became an audit clerk and an audit inspector from 1923 until 1953; employed in wholesale boot trade, retired in 1972; director of Liberty Plains Investment Company Pty Limited, with motel interests; grand president of Hibernian Australia Catholic Benefit Society in 1931, national secretary from 1941 until 1942; active in Returned Serviceman's Leagues, sporting and church societies.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1942 until 1945, Australian Army Medical Corps, Middle East; Sergeant.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Murphy, railway employee and Irish migrant, and Mary Fitzpatrick. Married Veronica Mary Cutcliffe on 17 September 1932 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from St Joachim's Roman Catholic Church in Lidcombe.
Additional Information