Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Arthur MCCARTNEY (1906 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/09/1906
Place of Birth: Newcastle upon Tyne, England
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Mar 1959 13 Jan 1971 11 years 9 months 24 days
Member for Hamilton 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Hamilton 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Hamilton 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Hamilton 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Tempe branch in 1930, founded the Jesmond branch in 1938, senior vice president; delegate to state conference and council, secretary of Hunter federal electorate council.
Community Activity
Foundation trustee, treasurer, secretary and president of Newcastle International Sports Centre; trustee of Newcastle District Park Tennis Trust; vice president of Newcastle Showground Trust and Newcastle District Velodrome Trust; committee member of Newcastle Heart Foundation; member of Newcastle Art Gallery, Hamilton Returned Serviceman's League, Air Force Association and Totally and Permanently Incapacitated Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bus driver. Educated at Snow Street public school, Newcastle upon Tyne, England, Aldridge public school, Staffordshire and Workers' Educational Association from 1930 until 1937; father killed in battle of Somme; arrived in New South Wales with family in 1921; joined Transport Department in Newcastle in 1921 as a shop boy, then junior motor cleaner to September 1923; worked at Stockton Borehole Colliery for a short period; rejoined Transport Department as a motor cleaner in 1924, tram conductor at Newcastle and Sydney from 1927 until 1941; rejoined Transport Department as a tram driver, then as a bus driver until resignation to enter Parliament. Joined Australian Tramway and Omnibus Union in 1922, committee member from 1930 until 1935, executive officer from 1936 until 1939, life member; delegate to federal conferences and to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC), Newcastle and Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU); parliamentary delegate to South Eastern Asian Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Wellington, New Zealand in 1971; Freemason.
Military Service
Served in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1941 - 1946, in Australia and the Pacific; sergeant; on active reserve until 1956.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert McCartney and Elizabeth Hunter. Married Emma Bird on 12 April 1930 and they had 1 daughter.
Additional Information
The date of his death is not known.