Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard William MURDEN (1906 - 1997)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/04/1906
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/12/1997
Place of Death: Haberfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 16 Feb 1959 6 years 3 days
Member for Ashfield 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Ashfield 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Vice president of Haberfield Branch and Ashfield state conference.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Furniture maker. Educated at Stanmore Primary School, St Andrew's Cathedral School and Petersham High School; apprenticed to french polishing, Beale and Company; lost job in depression; later established his own furniture business; president of Haberfield Progress Association; president of Central Western Metropolitan Area Boy Scouts; National Trust representative; foundation member of Ashfield Community Mobile Nursing Service; warden of St Oswald's Church of England at Haberfield;
Military Service
Honours Received
Member of the Order of Australia (AO) in 1975
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Ashfield from 1944 until 1953, 1959, Mayor from 1951 until 1952, executive member of Local Government Association of New South Wales from 1969 until 1972, regional representative of Cumberland County Council.
Personal
Son of Richard William Murden, master builder, and Emily Matilda Clayton. Married Emily Margaret Lawson on 22 June 1935 and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information