Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Ewan Murray ROBSON, D.S.O.,B.A.,LLB. (1906 - 1974)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/03/1906
Place of Birth: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/08/1974
Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Aug 1936 26 Jul 1957 20 years 10 months 28 days
Member for Vaucluse 29 Aug 1936 24 Feb 1938 1 year 5 months 27 days
Member for Vaucluse 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Vaucluse 22 Apr 1941 24 Apr 1944 3 years 3 days
Member for Vaucluse 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Vaucluse 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Vaucluse 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Vaucluse 19 Jan 1953 06 Feb 1956 3 years 19 days
Member for Vaucluse 03 Mar 1956 26 Jul 1957 1 year 4 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party (unendorsed member). Joined party and voted against Stevens in 1939. Liberal Party; leader 17 August 1954 - 20 September 1955.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Newington College, St Paul's College., University of Sydney., BA 1927, LLB 1930; admitted as a solicitor 1930; joined family firm of Robson and Cowlishaw 1931 - 1954, Robson, Cowlishaw and Macready from 1955.
Military Service
Served 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1939 - 1945, 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion, New Guinea and Borneo, Lieutenant-Colonel, Distinguished Service Order
Honours Received
Commander of the British Empire (CBE) in 1966
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Elliott Veitch Robson. Married (1) Lesley Martin on 31 March 1931 and had issue, 2 sons. Married (2) Naomi Priscilla Gee on 9 December 1950. Methodist. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium.
Additional Information