Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joshua George ARTHUR (1906 - 1974)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/01/1906
Place of Birth: Adamstown, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/05/1974
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 May 1935 19 Aug 1953 18 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Hamilton 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Hamilton 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Hamilton 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Hamilton 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Hamilton 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Kahibah 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Kahibah 14 Feb 1953 19 Aug 1953 6 months 6 days
Minister Without Portfolio 15 Sep 1949 21 Sep 1949 7 days
Minister for Tourist Activities and Immigration 21 Sep 1949 30 Jun 1950 9 months 10 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Immigration 30 Jun 1950 23 Feb 1953 2 years 7 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Adamstown Public School and Newcastle High School, Sydney Teachers College in 1924. Teacher with the Department of Education from 1925 until 1935, in Wellington, Sydney and Newcastle districts. Chairman of Consolidated Collieries Association in 1954; boxing promoter; mining consultant; shareholder in Constructors (Engineering Industries) Limited; author with A.J Williams; keen sportsman in youth.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces (2nd AIF). Enlisted in 1940, served in North Africa and on the staff of the Minister for the Army from 1943 until 1945, Captain.+
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Joshua Arthur, blacksmith, and Ethel May Embleton. Married (1) Ina Lillian Hoad on 17 August 1929 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Married (2) Marea Joanne Quinn on 1 May 1952 and had issue, 1 daughter. Northern Suburbs Cemetery from St Stephens Church in Macquarie Street, Sydney. Presbyterian. In 1953 a Royal Commission was set up to investigate the association between Arthur and R. A. Doyle who was involved in company fraud and other dubious business dealings. Arthur resigned from Cabinet in February 1953. The Royal Commission subsequently found that some of his dealings with Doyle had been improper but not corrupt.
Additional Information
Report of the Royal Commission into various matters relating to Joshua George Arthur MLA and Reginald Aubrey Doyle ... .(His Honour Judge Amsberg). New South Wales Parliamentary Papers, Session 1953-54, Volume 1, page 149