Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Joseph KELLY (1905 - 1995)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/04/1905
Place of Birth: Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/12/1995
Place of Death: Macquarie Fields, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 19 Oct 1973 17 years 7 months 17 days
Member for East Hills 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for East Hills 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for East Hills 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for East Hills 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for East Hills 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for East Hills 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1946, president. Secretary of Padstow branch, member of state and federal and state electorate councils, executive member in 1965.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engine driver. Educated at Chatswood Intermediate High School; janitor; steelworker, metallurgist; engine-driver employed at state and Punchbowl brickworks; three years with civil construction corps during 1939 until 1945 war; member of Federated Engine Drivers and Fireman's Association; delgate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference in Uganda in 1967.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Bankstown from 1953 until 1954; parliamentary representative on Town and Country Advisory committee from 1959 until 1964.
Personal
Son of Robert Longworth Kelly, coalminer, and his wife Rosemary Brockband. Married Grace Margaret Stent on 19 February 1927 and they had 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information