Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Benjamin Cochrane DOIG (1904 - 1980)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/05/1904
Place of Birth: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/11/1980
Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Feb 1957 31 Mar 1965 8 years 1 month 16 days
Member for Burwood 16 Feb 1957 16 Feb 1959 2 years 1 day
Member for Burwood 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Burwood 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Councillor, member of executive from 1957 until 1958; lost preselection, resigned party in 1964 following advocacy of aid to private and church schools. Independent Liberal.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Market research and insurance. Educated at Paddington and Fort Street public schools, Fort Street Boys High School and the University of Sydney, BA (Hons) in 1925; demonstrator in Psychology, University of Sydney in 1925; industrial psychologist at Bonds Limited from 1926 until 1927; manager at F.W. Marsh advertising agency from 1928 until 1932; executive with Mutual Life and Citizens Assurance Company Limited from 1932; Secretary of the Sane Democracy League from 1950 until 1952, returned to Mutual Life and Citizens Assurance Company; after defeat engaged in computerised statistical research; councillor of Taxpayers Association of New South Wales; author.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces, artillery survey gunner in 1939, instructor at Holdsworthy in 1943, controller of Army inspection in Western Australia and South Australia from 1943 until 1945, lieutenant colonel.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Doig, police officer, and Mary Carmichael. Married Dorothy Shea on 27 February 1926 and had issue, 1 son. Presbyterian.
Additional Information