Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas William DALTON (1904 - 1981)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1904
Place of Birth: Wee Waa, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/08/1981
Place of Death: Miranda, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 23 Jan 1968 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Sutherland 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Sutherland 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Sutherland 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Sutherland 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railwayman. Educated in country schools, shed hand and shearer; joined construction section, Railway Department in 1922, timberman, powderman and ganger; organiser for City Construction and Permanent Way section of Australian Workers Union from 1935 until 1945, vice president of New South Wales branch in 1939; ganger from 1945 until 1953; operated a taxi truck after Parliamentary defeat; member of overseas trade delegation in 1963.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Henry Dalton, teamster, and Mary Grintell. Married Edna Fahey, compositor, on 21 February 1922 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Brother of Christopher Alfred Dalton (q.v).
Additional Information