Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas (2) ARMSTRONG (1903 - 1957)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/09/1903
Place of Birth: Lambton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/03/1957
Place of Death: Lambton, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Oct 1953 16 Mar 1957 3 years 4 months 16 days
Member for Kahibah 31 Oct 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 3 months 7 days By-election – elected for balance of term of J. G. Arthur
Member for Kahibah 03 Mar 1956 16 Mar 1957 1 year 14 days
Political Party Activity
Independent.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ironworker. Educated at Lambton public school; started at Wallsend Colliery at age fourteen. Ironworker at Broken Hill Proprietary steelworks from 1925, member of Newcastle Board of Management , Federated Ironworkers' Association from 1934 until 1957; president of the Newcastle District Ambulance Board from 1950 until 1952; helped found Lambton Baby Health Centre; member of Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board from 1946 until 1949; active sportsman in youth.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Newcastle from 1941 until 1953, Mayor in 1952
Personal
Son of Robert Armstrong, miner. Married Doris Smith on 12 September 1924 and had issue 2 sons.
Additional Information