Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Arthur Thomas (Spence) POWELL (1903 - 1970)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/08/1903
Place of Birth: Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/07/1970
Place of Death: Bankstown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 05 Feb 1962 11 years 7 months 20 days
Member for Bankstown 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Bankstown 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Bankstown 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Bankstown 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), executive member of East Bankstown-Greenacre branch, member central executive 1950 - 1951
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fitter. Educated at Sacred Heart school, Randwick and Marist Brothers' High, Darlinghurst; as a young man was a seaman on coastal ships, then joined Railways Department, labourer 1925 - 1942, undertook trade training course, worked as an aircraft fitter, then as a machinist, Chullora workshops 1946 - 1950; member of Amalgamated Engineering Union, shop steward; on retirement lived at The Entrance until 1965, then at Bass Hill; director of Bankstown District Hospital from foundation, chairman and treasurer; honorary secretary of New South Wales Greyhound Racing Clubs Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor at Wyong Shire 1962 - 1965
Personal
Son of Charles William Powell, bridge builder and English migrant, and Mary Ann Gleeson, Irish migrant. Married (1) Elizabeth May Turley in 1924 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Married (2) Beth Fisher in 1965 at Gosford. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium.
Additional Information