Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George WEIR, LL.B. (1903 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/04/1903
Place of Birth: Flemington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/07/1956
Place of Death: Five Dock, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 25 Mar 1953 11 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Dulwich Hill 14 Feb 1953 25 Mar 1953 1 month 12 days
Assistant Minister 25 Feb 1946 09 May 1946 2 months 15 days
Minister for Conservation 09 May 1946 03 Nov 1952 6 years 5 months 26 days
Acting Minister for Transport 03 Nov 1952 29 Dec 1952 1 month 27 days
Minister Without Portfolio 03 Nov 1952 23 Feb 1953 3 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Burwood Public School, Parramatta High School, and University of Sydney LLB 1926; entered public service, became a junior clerk in Crown Solicitor's Office 1920-1927; admitted to Bar in 1926; became a conveyancing clerk in Public Trustees Office 1927-1933, chief clerk, Probates Office 1933-1939, resigned from Public Service to go to the Bar; appointed to the New South Wales Industrial Commission in 1953, chairman of Crown Employees Appeal Board 1953-1956; member of Public Service Association, New South Wales president 1936-1939; president of Australian Public Service Federation 1937-1939; lecturer at Henry Lawson College; chairman of directors of Association of Co-operative Building Societies 1943-1946; chairman of several building societies; president of Men of The Land Society 1954; director of Prince Henry Hospital; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Weir, telegraphist, and Alice Ada Evans. Married Elsie Rose Gentle on 24 March 1928 and had issue, 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Church of England cemetery, Rookwood.
Additional Information
George Weir, '50 years of labor in politics' (Sydney, 1945 (?) ); George Weir and Roland Hastings, 'Probate law and practice: being the Wills, Probate and Administrative Act 1892 - 1938 - NSW ...' (Sydney, 1939)