Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Edward CAHILL (1903 - 1978)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/04/1903
Place of Birth: Blackville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/08/1978
Place of Death: Yagoona, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 09 Sep 1965 22 Apr 1970 4 years 7 months 14 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 9 September 1965. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. M.T.L. Quinn, deceased.
Member for Armidale 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1930, president of Armidale branch and of Armidale state electorate council.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pharmacist. Educated at Duri primary school and Tamworth High School; opened a chemist shop in Armidale; member of the New South Wales Ambulance Transport Board from 1955 until 1970; councillor of New England University from 1955 until 1975; member of Chamber of Commerce; member of Lions International; supporter of Rugby League. Recreational interests include lawn bowls, golf and gardening.
Military Service
Australian Military Force for 5 years.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William John Cahill, schoolteacher, and Ada Radford. Married (1) Dulcie Davis and had issue 1 daughter. Married (2) Jane Elizabeth Mooney on 22 July 1966. Brother of Cyril Joseph Cahill (q.v). Roman Catholic.
Additional Information