Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Harold Ernest JACKSON (1902 - 1980)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/11/1902
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/06/1980
Place of Death: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 31 Mar 1965 14 years 9 months 15 days
Member for Gosford 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Gosford 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Gosford 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Gosford 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Gosford 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Educated at Parramatta High School; clerk; later became a country organiser, with Larke Hoskins and Company Pty Limited, motor car distributors; warrant officer; managing director of company manufacturing pesticides; garage proprieter and motor car distributor; delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference, Westminster in 1963; member of Terrigal Progress Association; vice president of Terrigal branch Returned Serviceman's League; Freemason
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces from 1940 until 1944, 2/4th Pioneer Battalion.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Reginald Carmault, customs officer. Married Ruby Beatrice May Lording in June 1935 . Presbyterian.
Additional Information