Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Abram LANDA, LL.B (1902 - 1989)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/11/1902
Place of Birth: Belfast, Northern Ireland, Ireland
Date of Death: 10/07/1989
Place of Death: Vaucluse, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Oct 1930 23 Sep 1965 34 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Bondi 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Bondi 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Bondi 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Bondi 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Bondi 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Bondi 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Bondi 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Bondi 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Bondi 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Bondi 01 May 1965 23 Sep 1965 4 months 24 days
Minister for Labour and Industry and Minister for Social Welfare 23 Feb 1953 15 Mar 1956 3 years 22 days
Minister for Housing 15 Mar 1956 01 Apr 1959 3 years 18 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 01 Apr 1959 14 Mar 1962 2 years 11 months 14 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 14 Mar 1962 13 May 1965 3 years 2 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1919, president of Paddington Branch, member of central executive from 1944 until 1945. Expelled in 1965 for resigning from seat without permission to become Agent General.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Arrived in New South Wales in c.1910 with widowed mother and three younger children; educated at Christian Brothers, Waverley; sold newspapers while at college; won a bursary to University of Sydney., LLB in 1927; admitted as a solicitor in 1927, partner in Landa and Lamaro in 1934. Abram Landa and Company from 1950, practice mainly in Workers' Compensation; Notary Public; executive member of Federated Clerks' Union before election to Parliament; government nominee on Senate of University of Sydney from 1943 until 1966; trustee of Public Library of New South Wales from 1942 until 1966; director of Eastern Suburbs Hospital; Agent-General for New South Wales in London from 1965 until 1970; member of Australian Jewish Historical Society in 1949; president of Young Men's Hebrew Association; adviser to H.V Evatt at Lake Success United Nations.
Military Service
Honours Received
Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1968
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David Landa and Annie Shuvalk. Married Perla Hannah Levy on 10 April 1930 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Abram Landa - papers, 1941 - 1983 (MLMSS 5473) [ADD-ON 2116] ; photographs in the PICMAN Database.