Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Guthrie PATERSON (1902 - 1986)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/05/1902
Place of Birth: Northcote, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 18/05/1986
Place of Death: Lane Cove, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 17 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1958 22 Apr 1970 12 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 21 November 1957. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Lachlan and Lower Darling 26 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Country vice-president in 1966, president of Mosman branch, of Mosman and Warringah electorate conferences, member of state executive 1957 - 1961; campaign director for P.H Norton.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Company Director and Grazier. Educated at Scots College in Sydney and University of Sydney; owner of a large property near Barrington Tops, director of company exporting frozen produce; councillor of University of Newcastle 1966 - 1970; vice president of Wine and Food Society.
Military Service
Reserved occupation, food production. Chairman of Clifton Gardens Comfort Fund for period during 1939 until 1945 war.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Paterson, exporter, and Jessie Fitzpatrick. Married Bessie Smith on 15 June 1926 and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information