Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Arthur Dalgety BRIDGES, F.C.A.(Aust). (1901 - 1968)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/11/1901
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/05/1968
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1946 22 May 1968 22 years 1 month A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 14 March 1946 and 21 November 1957
Representative of Government 13 May 1965 30 Jun 1966 1 year 1 month 18 days
Leader of Government 01 Jul 1966 22 May 1968 1 year 10 months 22 days
Minister for Child Welfare, Minister for Social Welfare, Advisory Minister for Transport and Vice President of Executiv 13 May 1965 22 May 1968 3 years 10 days
Member of the Select Committee on Lismore City Council (Neilsen Park Exchange) Bill 01 Aug 1947 01 Aug 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of the Select Committee on Local Government (Areas) Bill 01 Aug 1947 01 Aug 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of the Select Committee on Sutherland Shire (Gannons Road Sports Ground) Bill 01 Aug 1950 01 Aug 1952 2 years 1 day
Member of the Select Committee on Municipality of North Sydney (Waverton Park) Bill 01 Aug 1952 01 Aug 1953 1 year 1 day
Member of the Select Committee Great Synagogue, Sydney (Amendment bILL) 01 Aug 1953 01 Aug 1954 1 year 1 day
Principal Representative of Members who are not Supporters of Government 30 Oct 1962 13 May 1965 2 years 6 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Chartered accountant and company director. Educated at Fort Street High School, Sydney; assisted brother on citrus farm near Yenda. Qualified as an accountant in 1924, Fellow of Institute of Chartered Accountants (Australia); Fellow of Chartered Institute of Secretaries; member of bridges and steel, public accountants, later of A.D Bridges & Co; official managers and receivers; a leading financial adviser, director of numerous companies involved in retailing, manufacturing, oil drilling, finance, insurance and textiles; vice president of the Royal Blind Society (1958), honorary secretary of Blinded Ex-serviceman's Club; councillor of the Industrial Blind Institute; committee member of Red Cross Blood Transfusion Service; vice president of Young Mens Christian Association; councillor of Australasian Institute of Secretaries from 1927 until 1946; fellow of Senate of University of Sydney from 1967 until 1968; vice president of National Rifle Association; associated with Girl Guides and Boy Scouts; director of National Opera; treasurer of Presbyterian church of New South Wales. National Councillor from 1927 until 1932; United Australia Party councillor; Democratic; member of committee which established Liberal Party, councillor, New South Wales vice president and Federal Councillor from 1946 until 1965. Coalition Leader for the Legislative Council from 1962 until 1968.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frederick Bridges, schoolteacher, and Ivy May Campbell. Married Rachel Duckworth on 2nd November 1929 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Funeral to Northern Suburbs Crematorium from St Stephens Presbyterian Church in Macquarie Street, Sydney.
Additional Information