Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frederick GREEN (1900 - 1983)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/11/1900
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/09/1983
Place of Death: Alexandria, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 23 Jan 1968 17 years 7 months 7 days
Member for Redfern 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Redfern 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Redfern 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Redfern 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Redfern 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Redfern 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1927, president and secretary of the Beaconsfield branch, whip from 1953 until 1959.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1930
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Foreman. Educated to primary level. Became a brick carter, concrete labourer, foreman in the textile industry, law clerk; member of the Metropolitan Water Sewerage and Drainage Board from 1925 until 1927; chairman of Beaconsfield Relief Committee during the depression.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Alexandria from 1934 until 1948, Mayor from 1937 until 1938, 1945.
Personal
Son of John Thomas, metal dealer, and Olivea Saunders. Married Helene Lucie Yemette on 6 September 1919 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information