Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Clive Raleigh EVATT (1900 - 1984)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/06/1900
Place of Birth: East Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/09/1984
Place of Death: Wahroonga, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Mar 1939 16 Feb 1959 19 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Hurstville 18 Mar 1939 18 Apr 1941 2 years 1 month 1 day
Member for Hurstville 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Hurstville 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Hurstville 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Hurstville 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Hurstville 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Hurstville 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Minister for Education 16 May 1941 08 Jun 1944 3 years 24 days
Assistant Minister 08 Jun 1944 09 May 1946 1 year 11 months 2 days
Minister in Charge of Tourist Activities and Immigration 09 May 1946 06 Feb 1947 8 months 29 days
Minister for Housing 06 Feb 1947 19 May 1947 3 months 14 days
Minister for Housing and Assistant Treasurer 19 May 1947 30 Jun 1950 3 years 1 month 12 days
Colonial Secretary, Minister for Co-operative Societies and Assistant Treasurer 30 Jun 1950 02 Apr 1952 1 year 9 months 4 days
Minister for Housing, Minister for Co-operative Societies and Assistant Treasurer 03 Apr 1952 23 Feb 1953 10 months 21 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 23 Feb 1953 01 Apr 1954 1 year 1 month 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Heffron Labor in 1939. Expelled from party in 1956. Stood as an Independent in 1959.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Fort Street High School and the Royal Military College, Duntroon. Graduate and Kings Medal in 1921, and University of Sydney., LLB 1926; called to Bar in 1926; resigned from portfolio in 1954, returned to Bar; president of Australian Russian Society; president of Royal Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (1952); honorary member of Royal Australian Historical Society in 1943; trustee of Ku-ring-gai Chase; executive member of the Sydney University Union from 1923 until 1924
Military Service
Honours Received
King's Counsel (KC) in 1935
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Ashmore Hamilton Evatt, publican, and his wife Jeanie Gray. Married Marjorie Andreas on 28 January 1928 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Brother of Herbert Vere Evatt , also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information