Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Keith Clive COMPTON (1900 - 1977)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/05/1900
Place of Birth: Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/12/1977
Place of Death: Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Sep 1959 31 Mar 1965 5 yrs 6 mths 20 days
Member for Lismore 12 Sep 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 yrs 4 mths 25 days
Member for Lismore 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 yrs 29 days
Minister for Lands 03 Mar 1961 14 Mar 1962 1 yr 12 days
Minister for Lands 14 Mar 1962 13 May 1965 3 yrs 2 mths
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1940, various offices in district organisation, resigned in 1966
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engineer. Educated at West Maitland High School; articled to surveyor Marcus Hines, Muswellbrook; Associate Member of the Institute of Engineers of Australia; assistant engineer at Kyogle Shire from 1925 until 1930, engineer Gundurimba shire, Lismore from 1930 until 1959; with Allied Works Council Oaklands near Albury during war; director of Lismore Base Hospital in 1950's. Member of board of Lismore Technical College and the Parents and Citizens Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Lismore in c.1939.
Personal
Son of William John Compton, mercer, and Eva Dufty. Married Mennie Irene Williams on 2 June 1928 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Burial at Lismore cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England.
Additional Information