Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major (Clarrie) Clarence Edward MARTIN, Q.C.,M.Ec.,LL.,A.A.I.S (1900 - 1953)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/02/1900
Place of Birth: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 05/09/1953
Place of Death: Centennial Park, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Oct 1930 05 Sep 1953 22 years 10 months 12 days
Member for Young 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Waverley 23 Apr 1939 18 Apr 1941 1 year 11 months 27 days
Member for Waverley 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Waverley 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Waverley 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Waverley 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Waverley 14 Feb 1953 05 Sep 1953 6 months 23 days
Attorney General 16 May 1941 30 Jun 1950 9 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Co-operative Societies 21 Sep 1949 30 Jun 1950 9 months 10 days
Attorney General 30 Jun 1950 23 Feb 1953 2 years 7 months 25 days
Minister for Transport 23 Feb 1953 05 Sep 1953 6 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), branch and electorate council offices; vice president of the central executive from 1928 until 1929, active in socialisation units from 1931 until 1933, stood as Heffron supporter in 1939.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher and Lawyer (solicitor). Moved with parents to Broken Hill when very young. Educated at Broken Hill district school; orphaned at an early age, found work in a mine continuing private study; at seventeen travelled to Sydney; trained as a teacher from 1917 until 1918, teacher with Education Department from 1919 as well as becoming an evening student at the University of Sydney., B Ec in 1923, M.Ec in 1932; posted to Young from 1923 until 1926; Workers' Educational Association district tutor, Newcastle from 1926 until 1930; Associate of Australian Institute of Secretaries, member of Institute Council in 1927, after 1932 defeat applied unsuccessfully to rejoin the Education Department, sold insurance, did coaching, became a research officer for six months for the Public Service Association; became a staff training officer for the Australian Gas Light Company and was a law student at the University of Sydney from 1933 until 1936, LLB in 1936, called to the Bar in 1936; president of the Left Book Club; founder and president of the Fabian Society of New South Wales. Trustee of the Public Library of New South Wales from 1948 until 1953; fellow of the Senate of University of Sydney from 1941 until 1953; Queens Counsel (QC) in 1952;Young Australian League; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground from 1952 until 1953; author in 1931.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Infantry Forces for four years, Combined Operational Services Command, New Guinea; Major.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Martin, miner, and Catherine Josephine Burke. Married Janet Wrightson on 22 December 1933 and had issue, 1 son. Funeral at Eastern Suburbs crematorium from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 15. P. White, "C. E. Martin: A Political Biography 1900 - 1953", M.Ec. thesis, University of Sydney, 1986. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Clarence Edward Martin - papers, 1928 - 1953 (MLMSS 4947).