Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frank Outen Jensen PURDUE (1899 - 1985)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/09/1899
Place of Birth: Murrumbeena, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 24/12/1985
Place of Death: Mayfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 31 Mar 1965 9 years 29 days
Member for Waratah 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Waratah 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Waratah 08 Aug 1964 31 Mar 1965 7 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Independent
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railways officer. Educated at Glen Innes district and Armidale High schools; joined railways in 1918; clerk; transferred to Newcastle 1922, later became a placement officer, resigned in 1955; president of Newcastle branch of Transport Officers' Association 1930 - 1950; councillor of University of Newcastle 1967, Honorary D.Sc 1973; foundation president of Mayfield Chamber of Commerce; president of Newcastle branch of Navy League of Australia 1951 - 1973; member of Newcastle Businessmen's Club; chairman of Newcastle War Memorial Cultural Centre committee; member of Newcastle Velodrome Trust; chairman of Newcastle and District Physically Handicapped Sheltered Workshop Advisory Council 1964; chairman of Newcastle District National Marriage and Family week committee 1967 - 1972; chairman of Newcastle Regional Development Committee 1960 - 1972; president of Newcastle and Mayfield branches of the Kindergarten Union, of Newcastle Tresillian Homes Society; committee member of Waratah-Mayfield Boy Scouts, of Mayfield Young Men's Christian Association Hostel appeal, and of St John Ambulance Association; Rotarian; Freemason. The University of Newcastle (New South Wales) Library has in its Rare Book Collection the Purdue Collection. This is the personal library of Alderman Frank Purdue former Lord Mayor of Newcastle and strong supporter of the University. The Purdue Collection comprises material presented to him when acting in his official capacity.
Military Service
Honours Received
Commander of the British Empire (CBE) in 1966
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Newcastle 1944 - 1974, lord mayor 1951, 1953 - 1955, 1959 - 1965; executive of Local Government Association 1962 - 1963, 1965 - 1974, president 1969 - 1970, member of Local Government Grants Commission 1969 - 1974, foundation president of Hunter Valley Local Government Association 1955.
Personal
Son of Edgar Robert Purdue, building contractor, and Caroline Alma Box. Married Olive Cresswell on 23 August 1922 and had issue, 3 daughters. Methodist Lay Preacher. PLEASE NOTE that the date of death above is actually the date of the 'Service of Thanksgiving for the life of Dr Frank Outen Jensen Purdue ... ' at the Mayfield Uniting Church. He would have died before this date but the actual date of death in not known.
Additional Information