Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Claude Hilton MATTHEWS (1899 - 1954)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/01/1899
Place of Birth: Rylstone, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/01/1954
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Oct 1934 09 Jan 1954 19 years 2 months 21 days
Member for Leichhardt 20 Oct 1934 12 Apr 1935 5 months 24 days
Member for Leichhardt 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Leichhardt 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Leichhardt 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Leichhardt 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Leichhardt 03 Apr 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 1 month 20 days
Member for Leichhardt 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Leichhardt 14 Feb 1953 09 Jan 1954 10 months 27 days
Minister for Building Materials 19 May 1947 09 Mar 1948 9 months 20 days
Minister for Tourist Activities and Immigration 09 Mar 1948 21 Sep 1949 1 year 6 months 13 days
Colonial Secretary 21 Sep 1949 30 Jun 1950 9 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of the central executive 1930 - 1934, 1944 - 1947; vice-president 1931 - 1933.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ironworker. Educated Petersham High School. Shopboy at Eveleigh railway workshops 1917 - 1920; labourer 1920 - 1922; tube attendant 1922 - 1934. Member of the Federal Ironworkers' Association; New South Wales vice-president 1926 - 1927; president 1929 - 1935. Delegate to Australian Council of Trade Unions Conference.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alfred Henry Matthews, foreman, and his wife Ellen Gertrude Walsh. Married Mabel Goodlett on 20 April 1923 and had issue, 1 son. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery.
Additional Information