Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major Herbert Paton FITZSIMONS (1898 - 1970)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/11/1898
Place of Birth: Gordon, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 31/01/1970
Place of Death: Wamberal, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Jul 1930 24 Apr 1944 13 years 8 months 30 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 14 Sep 1955 31 Jan 1970 14 years 4 months 18 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 14 September 1955 and 21 November 1957. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of Padgen and Horne vacancies.
Member for Lane Cove 26 Jul 1930 18 Sep 1930 1 month 24 days
Member for Lane Cove 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Lane Cove 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Lane Cove 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Lane Cove 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Lane Cove 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Honorary Minister 15 Feb 1933 10 Feb 1935 1 year 11 months 27 days
Minister for Health 11 Feb 1935 05 Aug 1939 4 years 5 months 26 days
Minister for Health 05 Sep 1939 16 May 1941 1 year 8 months 12 days
Government Whip 02 Aug 1967 31 Jan 1970 2 years 5 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Joined the party on 29 September 1959.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer and publisher. Educated at Abbotsholme School, Killara. Matriculated to University of Sydney in 1919; enrolled in 1920 and 1921 as a medical student. Worked for Boswell and Company, importers c.1923 until 1925, joined the sales staff of Pratten Brothers, printers Frederick Graham Pratten, became a director, resigned in 1935; attached to Army Medical Directorate in 1940, with United States Army Headquarters in Australia., established military hospitals. Registrar of Australian General Hospital from 1942 until 1943 with 2/5th Australian General Hospital., Port Moresby from 1943 until 1944, assistant registrar at Concord Miltary Hospital from 1944 until 1947, Major; bought out Leslie and Stead, general printers and publisher in 1947, sold out in 1955; executive member of New South Wales Commonwealth Parliamentary Association; sent overseas in 1939 to report on hospitals. Recreational interests include tennis, fishing and reading.
Military Service
Joined Australian Imperial Forces travelling to New Guinea with the medical corps but was too late to see action.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Kuringai from 1944 until 1955
Personal
Son of William Robert Fitzsimons. Married Eleanor Brown on 2 April 1927 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery from St John's Church of England, Gordon.
Additional Information