Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Douglas GORMAN (1898 - 1970)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/05/1898
Place of Birth: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/11/1970
Place of Death: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jun 1933 22 May 1950 16 years 10 months 29 days
Member for Annandale 24 Jun 1933 12 Apr 1935 1 year 9 months 20 days
Member for Annandale 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Annandale 04 May 1938 18 Apr 1941 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Annandale 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Annandale 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Acting Chairman of Committees 16 Mar 1949 31 Mar 1949 16 days
Acting Chairman of Committees 05 Apr 1949 18 May 1949 1 month 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP) (Non communist) in 1940; member of central executive from 1947 until 1950
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Salesman. Educated at Patrician Brothers; warehouseman and commercial traveller, employed by Feldham Goothelf and Company; conciliation commissioner from 1950 until 1963; executive member of Shop Assistants Union in 1919, vice president from 1920 until 1926; director of Annandale Co-operative Building Society; trustee of Royal National Park and Rodd Island.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Glebe from 1926 until 1934, Mayor in 1933, member of Local Government Association
Personal
Son of John Gorman, master mariner, and Jennie Stewart. Married May Carney on 29 December 1934 and had issue, 2 sons. Roman Catholic. Buried in Roman Catholic cemetery at Rookwood from All Hallows Roman Catholic Church in Five Dock.
Additional Information