Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Kenneth Oswald HOAD (1897 - 1944)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/11/1897
Place of Birth: Junee, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/06/1944
Place of Death: Junee, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 May 1925 18 May 1932 6 years 11 months 19 days
Member for Cootamundra 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1917 0 days
Member for Cootamundra 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Cootamundra 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary of Junee branch.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway porter. Educated at Junee public school; joined the Railway Department in 1913, porter at Junee, Narrabri from 1917 until 1920, operator at Junee from 1920 until 1925; branch secretary of the Railway and Tramway Professional Officers Association before election to Parliament. Owned property in Junee and grazing property at Ulandera near Bethungra; employee representative of the Railways Superannuation Board in 1926.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Junee from 1919 until 1922, 1925 until 1928
Personal
Son of James Edward Hoad, Member of the Legislative Council 1925 - 1931. Married Ida Kathleen Berger in c.1932. Burial at Junee cemetery from St Luke's Church of England.
Additional Information