Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Leslie James Albert PARR, M.B.,Ch.M. (1897 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/06/1897
Place of Birth: Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/12/1956
Place of Death: Summer Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Jun 1951 03 Dec 1956 5 years 6 months 2 days
Member for Burwood 02 Jun 1951 14 Jan 1953 1 year 7 months 13 days
Member for Burwood 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Burwood 10 Feb 1956 03 Dec 1956 9 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal President. President of Croydon branch 1945 - 1951, member of state executive 1954 - 1956.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical Practitioner. Educated at Kogarah Public School, Sydney High School and University of Sydney., MB, ChM 1920, resident of Sydney Hospital 1920, Kogarah District Hospital 1921, in general practice at Newcastle 1922 - 1925, at Ashfield 1925 - 1939, as a specialist rheumatologist from 1939; honorary rheumatologist at Royal South Sydney Hospital and Balmain District Hospital; served with Royal Australian Army Medical Corps 1941 - 1943, New South Wales and Western Australia, major; awarded the gold medal for Hunterian Society; Great Britain; 1936, the Sir Charles Hastings Clinical Prize in 1939 and the Sir Richard Stawell prize in 1951; foundation president of Australian Rheumatism Association; executive member of St John Ambulance Association; Freemason; foundation president of Sydney Bible Training Institute 1942 - 1956.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Parr, draper, and Mary Ann Cook. Married Lucretia Evelyn Matthews on 13 December 1924 and had issue, 2 daughters. Baptist. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery from Ashfield Baptist Church.
Additional Information