Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Francis Harold HAWKINS (1897 - 1971)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/06/1897
Place of Birth: Tenterfield, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/12/1971
Place of Death: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 May 1935 23 Jan 1968 32 years 8 months 13 days
Member for Newcastle 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Newcastle 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Newcastle 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Newcastle 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Newcastle 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Newcastle 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Newcastle 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Newcastle 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Newcastle 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Newcastle 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Newcastle 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Minister Without Portfolio 30 Jun 1950 02 Apr 1952 1 year 9 months 4 days
Secretary for Lands 03 Apr 1952 15 Mar 1956 3 years 11 months 13 days
Minister for Child Welfare and Minister for Social Welfare 15 Mar 1956 01 Apr 1959 3 years 18 days
Minister for Child Welfare and Minister for Social Welfare 01 Apr 1959 14 Mar 1962 2 years 11 months 14 days
Minister for Child Welfare and Minister for Social Welfare 14 Mar 1962 13 May 1965 3 years 2 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway clerk. Educated at St Joseph's convent, Tenterfield and De La Salle College., Armidale; telegram boy then on the telephone exchange at Tenterfield; joined Railways in 1914, junior porter at Murrurundi, clerk in Inverell from 1915 until 1918, Werris Creek, Aberdeen, Murrurundi from 1918 until 1924, Junee from 1924 until 1933 and Newcastle from 1933 until 1935; advisory committee at Newcastle University College from 1959 until 1962; grade footballer in youth, cycling and cricket; helped to establish the International Sports Centre in Newcastle. First President of trustees from 1964 until 1967.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Patrick Hawkins, blacksmith, and Ellen Toohey. Married Dorothy Mary Murphy on 28 January 1926 and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Sandgate cemetery from Sacred Heart church in Hamilton.
Additional Information