Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frederick George COOKE (1897 - 1965)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1897
Place of Birth: Hill End, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/07/1965
Place of Death: Springwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Mudgee 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and storekeeper. Educated to primary level; labourer, Hill End; sharefarmer at Junee, Blayney, Millthorpe and Cowra districts; became a storekeeper at Mudgee; director of Mudgee Hospital Board; president of Mudgee District Ambulance Board; president and secretary of Parents and Citizens Association; member of Mudgee Returned Serviceman's Leagues Club; Oddfellow, Grand Master from 1940 until 1942
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1916 until 1919, 19th Battalion, France, private, wounded and captured.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Mudgee from 1936 until 1949, Mayor from 1945 until 1946; executive member of New South Wales Local Government Association from 1936 until 1949.
Personal
Son of George Thomas Cooke, carrier, and Emily May Flinn. Married (1) Amy Peartree on 11 January 1923 and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Alice Kelly on 14 June 1957. Roman Catholic then Church of England. Funeral at Rookwood Crematorium.
Additional Information