Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Edgar Hugh GRAHAM (1897 - 1957)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/01/1897
Place of Birth: Lake Albert near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/11/1957
Place of Death: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 13 Nov 1957 16 years 6 months 4 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 03 Mar 1956 13 Nov 1957 1 year 8 months 11 days
Minister for Agriculture 08 Jun 1944 06 Feb 1947 2 years 7 months 30 days
Secretary for Lands 23 Apr 1949 20 Jun 1949 1 month 29 days
Minister for Agriculture 13 Feb 1947 30 Jun 1950 3 years 4 months 18 days
Minister for Agriculture 30 Jun 1950 23 Feb 1953 2 years 7 months 25 days
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Food Production 23 Feb 1953 15 Mar 1956 3 years 22 days
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Food Production 15 Mar 1956 13 Nov 1957 1 year 7 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher and pig breeder. Educated at Lake Albert and Gurwood St, Wagga Wagga Public Schools; worked on father's farm at Lake Albert; became a butcher in Wagga Wagga in 1917; sold out to act as stock buyer for large business farm; established a stud pig farm at Kinilibah in 1932, sold it c.1950; bred Poll Herefords and fat lambs on Whyanawah near Wagga Wagga; member of Australian Meat Board; president of Wagga Wagga district Junior Farmers Clubs from 1925 until 1941; federal president of Australian Stud Pig Breeders Association, livestock judge in New South Wales and interstate; visited United Kingdom, Canada and United States of America in 1946 and 1955 as a member of a stock buying mission; assisted to found the New South Wales Country Rugby League in 1930s.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Graham, farmer, and Susanna Patterson. Married Ivy Peacock on 10 February 1923 and had issue, 1 daughter. Funeral at St John's Church of England at Wagga Wagga.
Additional Information
Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political