Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Leon Samuel SNIDER (1897 - 1965)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1897
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 09/08/1965
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1943 09 Aug 1965 22 years 3 months 18 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 18 December 1942 and 25 November 1954.
Member of Select Committee on The Henry O'Brien Yass Lands (Vesting) Bill 01 Sep 1946 01 Sep 1947 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on The Local Government (Areas) Bill 01 Sep 1947 01 Sep 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Great Synagogue, Sydney (Amendment) Bill, (Chairman) 01 Sep 1953 01 Sep 1954 1 year 1 day
Chairman of Committees 01 Sep 1948 01 Sep 1958 10 years 1 day
Member of Library Committee 01 Sep 1948 01 Sep 1962 14 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Transferred to Country Party in September 1959.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Theatre proprieter. Educated at North Melbourne public school and Scotch College., Melbourne., employed by Hoyts Theatres, managing director; moved to Sydney with firm in 1925; later established own company., Snider and Dean, film distributors, proprieters of chain of theatres in city and country; director of Hales Business Colleges, Anderson's Seeds Limited., Stenex Business Equipment Company., chairman of Williamson Gerard (Australasia) Pty Limited; owner of substantial rural property in Carcoar district; travelled extensively overseas.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Woollahra 1935 - 1948. Mayor in 1944.
Personal
Son of Phillip Snider, fruit merchant and Diare Rachel Pahl, Polish migrants. Married Ruth Cohen on 15 May 1930 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Memorial service at Temple Emanuel synagogue at Woollahra.
Additional Information