Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Radford Baird GAMACK (1897 - 1979)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1897
Place of Birth: Rollands Plains, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/01/1979
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 16 Feb 1959 6 years 3 days
Member for Raleigh 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Raleigh 10 Feb 1956 16 Feb 1959 3 years 7 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Dairy farmer. Educated to primary level. Dairy farmer at Rollands Plains from 1920, and at a later time lived in Kempsey. Director of Telegraph Point Co-operative Dairy Company and Macleay River Co-operative Dairying Company. Member of Port Macquarie Pastures Protection Board, Kempsey Ambulance Transport Board; president of Kempsey Show committee.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Hastings Shire from 1923 until 1944, President in 1935, 1944
Personal
The exact date of death is not known (1 January is put there for database purposes). Son of James Gamack, farmer and grazier. Married Cora Reid in 1920 at Kempsey and had issue, 7 daughters and 2 sons. Protestant.
Additional Information