Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hugh LATIMER (1896 - 1954)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/10/1896
Place of Birth: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/05/1954
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 10 May 1954 20 years 18 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 19 December 1933, 8 December 1936 and 31 March 1949.
Temporary Chairman of Committees 01 Aug 1945 01 Aug 1946 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Local Government (Areas) Bill 01 Aug 1947 01 Aug 1948 1 year 1 day
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party. Liberal.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Educated at Woollahra public school and Fort Street High schools; accountant with David Jones and chartered accountant; interest in family firm; treasurer at Eastern Suburbs Hospital; life governor of Prince Henry Hospital and of Picton Lakes TB Settlement; elder at St Stephen's Presbyterian church in Macquarie Street, Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Woollahra from 1923 until 1954, Mayor from 1932 until 1935, 1949 until 1951; executive member of Local Government Association of New South Wales from 1947 until 1949, vice president.
Personal
Son of William Fleming. Married Jean McClelland on 8 November 1919 and had issue, 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Stephen's Presbyterian Church in Macquarie Street, Sydney.
Additional Information