Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Leslie Charles JORDAN, LL.B (1896 - 1965)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/07/1896
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/09/1965
Place of Death: West Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 May 1944 29 Sep 1965 21 years 4 months 23 days
Member for Oxley 07 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 23 days
Member for Oxley 23 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years
Member for Oxley 07 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 7 months 8 days
Member for Oxley 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Oxley 13 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Oxley 01 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Oxley 23 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 9 days
Member for Oxley 01 May 1965 29 Sep 1965 4 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Joined Liberal Party in July 1959.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Real estate agent. Lawyer (barrister). Educated in a country school; spent youth on dairy farms near Dorrigo and Bellingen; estate agent; studied law at University of Sydney, LLB in 1935, called to New South Wales Bar in 1936, entered Queensland Bar in 1950; overseas tour in c.1960.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Ryde from 1935 until 1937, councillor at Manning Shire Council from 1951 until 1956, president from 1951 until 1956.
Personal
Son of Frederick Jordan, brick burner, and his wife Eliza Williams. Married Ella Florence Winkley on 23 March 1921 and they had 1 daughter. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Columb's Church of England at West Ryde.
Additional Information