Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edgar Percy DRING (1896 - 1955)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/03/1896
Place of Birth: Gol Gol, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/12/1955
Place of Death: Mildura, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 17 Dec 1955 14 years 7 months 8 days
Member for Ashburnham 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Ashburnham 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Ashburnham 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Auburn 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Auburn 14 Feb 1953 17 Dec 1955 2 years 10 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary of the Parliamentary Party from 1947 until 1953
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Gol Gol public school and Hereford House Training College in Sydney; joined Education Department, taught at Gol Gol from 1916 until 1920, Broken Hill from 1920 until 1921, Cleveland Street Sydney from 1921 until 1922, Parkes, Forbes and Lithgow from 1922 until 1938, Lithgow High School from 1938 until 1941; treasurer at Parkes Hospital. Noted sportsman, cricket and tennis.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Parkes from 1934 until 1937
Personal
Son of Robert Dring, farmer, and Rose Ellen Frome Henagen. Married Edna Paravicini on 25 June 1923 at Bathurst and had issue, 2 daughters. Church of England. Funeral at Gol Gol cemetery from Mildura Church of England.
Additional Information