Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Sydney Albert Dawson STOREY (1896 - 1966)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/02/1896
Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/09/1966
Place of Death: Hornsby, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 05 Feb 1962 20 years 8 months 27 days
Member for Hornsby 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Hornsby 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Hornsby 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Hornsby 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Hornsby 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Hornsby 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Hornsby 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Secretary of Waitara National Party, later United Australia Party, elected as an Independent., joined Liberal Party in 1946, member of Hornsby branch, member of state executive 1957 - 1958, lost preselection for 1962, Stood as an Independent.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Draftsman and hospital secretary. Educated at Rozelle and Cleveland Street Public Schools; employed as a clerk in the Treasury department from 1912 - 1913, in Lands Department 1913 - 1915; became a cadet draftsman from 1915 - 1916, Public Works Department 1916 - 1917, and Railway Department 1917 - 1919; studied part time at University of Sydney; became a full time secretary of Ryde District Soldiers' Memorial Hospital 1934 - 1961; member of committee for Hornsby District Hospital 1930 -1934, director from 1934 - 1966; executive of Hospitals Association for New South Wales, executive of Metropolitan Hospital Contribution Fund of New South Wales, councillor of Institute of of Hospital Secretaries; vice president of Hornsby Shire Patriotic and War Fund 1940 - 1946; keenly interested in sport, chairman of Australian Soccer Football Association 1924 - 1966, secretary of Northern District Cricket Club, executive member of New South Wales Cricket Association 1928 - 1955.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Hornsby Shire 1930 - 1966, president 1933 - 1934, 1947 - 1950
Personal
Son of Thomas Storey. Married Gladys Pattison on 5 April 1923 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Peter's Church of England, Hornsby.
Additional Information