Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Anthony Alexander ALAM (1896 - 1983)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/01/1896
Place of Birth: Plattsburg , New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 09/08/1983
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 21 Dec 1925 22 Apr 1934 8 years 4 months 2 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 21 December 1925. Granted retention of title of ‘Honourable’ for life.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1958 24 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 – 1978. Dates of Election 7 November 1933, 14 March 1946, 19 November 1963. A Member before reconstitution.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Nov 1963 22 Apr 1973 9 years 5 months 4 days Elected for the balance of the term of Hon. Ian Sinclair, resigned.
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of the Gwydir, Dubbo and Wammera branches.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant and building contractor. Later lived in various country centres, including The Rock, in the Riverina. Established Alams Limited, merchants, at Dubbo, Delegate and Dunedoo. Managing director of Australian Exporting Fur Company. Became a contract builder in Sydney. Director of Mala Homes Pty Limited, Zebra Motels Pty Limited and A. A. Alam Pty Limited. Trustee of Ku-ring-gai Chase, 1954. Commander Nichan Iftakar; Grand Officer Etoile Noir Merit of Lebanon; Chevalier of Honor; Grand Cross Order Torsina, St Mark; Grand Officer Phoenix; Grand Commander Cedars.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Joseph Alam and his wife Mary Hashem Alam, Lebanese migrants. Married Therese Anthony on 20 May 1924, daughter of S. Anthony. Educated at De La Salle College, Armidale. Privately interred on 11 August 1983. Memorial Mass held at St Maron's Cathedral, Elizabeth Street, Redfern on 25 September 1983.
Additional Information
There is an entry on him on the website of the Australian Lebanese Historical Society: http://www.alhs.org.au/alam.htm