Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Leo GERAGHTY (1896 - 1960)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1896
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/06/1960
Place of Death: Crows Nest, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 14 Jan 1953 11 years 8 months 5 days
Member for North Sydney 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for North Sydney 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for North Sydney 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for North Sydney 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Refused endorsement by central executive in 1950, stood as an Independent. Consistently voted with the ALP except on a Legislative Council issue.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway engineer and politician. Educated at Christian Brothers, Lewisham; apprenticed to the railway engineering section of Eveleigh workshops at Redfern. Became a hotel manager from c.1930, for eleven years was a licensee of a Crows Nest hotel; acquired substantial suburban property; sporting interests; took a prominent part in the formation of the Sydney Turf Club; trustee of Taronga Park from 1948.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Geraghty, railway porter, and Margaret Maloney, Irish migrants. Married Lily Maria O'Connor. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic church in North Sydney.
Additional Information