Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Hutchins ROBSON, M.M (1895 - 1975)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/09/1895
Place of Birth: Newcastle upon Tyne, England
Date of Death: 03/12/1975
Place of Death: Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 31 Mar 1965 9 years 29 days
Member for Hartley 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Hartley 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Hartley 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1927, president of Lithgow branch, president of Macquarie electorate council, secretary of Hartley electorate council; campaign director for J.B Chifley.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner and ironworker. Commenced work in mines in 1909. Enlisted in Northumberland Fusiliers in 1914; arrived in Australia with family in 1927, worked in Lithgow district, quarrying coal mining and at Lithgow small arms factory; lodge secretary of Miners' Union; vice president of Ironworkers' Union; member of British Legion; foundation member of Wallerawang Returned Serviceman's League, president and secretary.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Lithgow 1947 - 1956. Deputy Mayor twice.
Personal
Son of George Robson, drayman, and Jane Ann Mackay. Married (unknown) at Killingworth, England, and had issue, 3 children.
Additional Information