Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Clyde ROSS (1895 - 1975)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/07/1895
Place of Birth: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/06/1975
Place of Death: Wentworthville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 18 Apr 1941 8 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Kogarah 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Kogarah 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Kogarah 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party, councillor 1935 - 1936; voted against Stevens in 1939.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Commercial traveller and clothing manufacturer. Educated at Arncliffe College, Arncliffe. Prominent in All for Australia League; associated with a number of sporting organisations.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces 1914 - 1918 war, 18th Battalion, lieutenant, area officer in Australian Military Forces and 2nd Australian Infantry Forces; Major.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frank Ross, glass manufacturer, and Edith Mary Price. Married Gwendoline Ella Dew on 13 May 1918. Funeral at Woronora cemetery from Arncliffe Methodist church.
Additional Information