Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Vernon RYAN (1895 - 1972)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/07/1895
Place of Birth: Mossgiel, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/10/1972
Place of Death: Guildford, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 31 Mar 1965 9 years 29 days
Member for Auburn 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Auburn 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Auburn 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), joined ALP in youth, member of Auburn branch, lost preselection for 1965.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storeman. Educated at Wilcannie; farming, station and mining experience; entered Railways Department as a storeman at Clyde waggon works in 1956; member of Australian Railways' Union, secretary of Dubbo sub branch c.1932 - 1938, delegate of Western districts engineering group to central council, delegate to the Australian Council of Trade Unions; member of delegation to Europe and the United States of America in 1963.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Auburn council 1939 - 1944. Mayor in 1942.
Personal
Son of Thomas Ryan, publican, and Margaret Lynch. Married Vera Laurel Robert on 23 March 1920 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information