Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Donald Stewart FRASER, M.J.I (1895 - 1965)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1895
Place of Birth: Bunbury, Western Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 20/08/1965
Place of Death: Chatswood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Jan 1953 05 Feb 1962 9 years 18 days
Member for Gordon 19 Jan 1953 06 Feb 1956 3 years 19 days
Member for Gordon 10 Feb 1956 16 Feb 1959 3 years 7 days
Member for Gordon 20 Feb 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member of Killara branch, lost preselection for 1962. Stood as an Independent
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist and executive. Educated to secondary level; became a journalist in Perth with United Press Limited (R.S Simpson and Company), editor c. 1922; traveller for Vacuum Oil Company; salesman at Skipper Bailey Motor Company, Perth; publicity manager for Austin Cars; advertising manager for Riley (Coventry) Limited; went to Ceylon as a sales director for a firm of car distributors c1937; appointed as executive director of the Building Industry Congress from 1945 until 1962; member of New South Wales Building Advisory committee from 1945 until 1949, of New South Wales Production Advisory committee from 1949 until 1952 . Director of a number of co-operative building societies, chairman of Modern Homes group and Ku-ring-gai Corporation. president of Rose Bay branch of the Returned Serviceman's League; vice president of India League; member of Journalists' Institute and Australian Journalists' Association.
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Forces, 6th Division, invalided out after eighteen months, then lecturing to troops and boat building
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married (1) Ida Olive May on 4 March 1922. Married (2) Margaret in c.1929. Presbyterian. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from Pymble Presbyterian church.
Additional Information