Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Ambrose George ENTICKNAP (1894 - 1976)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/05/1894
Place of Birth: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 02/01/1976
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 31 Mar 1965 23 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Acting Minister for Conservation 28 Aug 1952 03 Nov 1952 2 months 7 days
Minister Without Portfolio 03 Apr 1952 03 Nov 1952 7 months 1 day
Minister for Conservation 03 Nov 1952 15 Mar 1956 3 years 4 months 13 days
Minister for Transport 15 Mar 1956 01 Apr 1959 3 years 18 days
Minister for Transport 01 Apr 1959 28 Oct 1959 6 months 28 days
Minister for Transport 28 Oct 1959 31 May 1960 7 months 4 days
Acting Minister for Lands 10 Nov 1960 08 Jan 1961 1 month 30 days
Acting Minister for Agriculture 22 Nov 1961 02 Jan 1962 1 month 12 days
Minister for Conservation 31 May 1960 14 Mar 1962 1 year 9 months 14 days
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Conservation 14 Mar 1962 30 Apr 1964 2 years 1 month 17 days
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Conservation 30 Apr 1964 13 May 1965 1 year 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Stood as an Independent Labor in 1941; chairman of Parliamentary Party from 1950 until 1965; member of central executive from 1950 until 1954 and 1957 until 1958.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Orchardist. Educated at Lilliput and Rutherglen public schools at Victoria; worked as a labourer on the Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area; fruitgrower since 1923; foundation secretary of Yanco Fruitgrowers Association in 1925, amalgamated with Leeton Fruitgrowers Association to become Leeton Fruitgrowers Co-operative Society in 1927, chairman from 1927 until 1938; chairman of Australian Canning Fruitgrowers Association from 1930 until 1935; chairman of directors of Leeton Co-operative Cannery Limited from 1935 until 1954; general manager of Yenda Producers Co-operative Society Limited from 1938 until 1941; executive member of New South Wales Citrus Growers, of New South Wales Apple and Pear Growers Association and of Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area Co-operative; member of advisory committee of Commonwealth research station, Griffith, from 1946; district secretary of Australian Workers Union from 1915 until 1923.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Willimbong Shire Council from 1928 until 1938, President from 1938.
Personal
Son of Ambrose Enticknap, painter, and Alice Nankivell. Married Rose Anne Laverty on 20 May 1937 at Laggan. Funeral at Woronora crematorium from South Hurstville Methodist Church.
Additional Information