Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Herbert Vere EVATT (1894 - 1965)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/04/1894
Place of Birth: East Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/11/1965
Place of Death: Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 May 1925 18 Sep 1930 5 years 3 months 20 days
Member for Balmain 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Balmain 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Lost preselection in 1927, stood as an Independent Labor.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Barrister (Lawyer). Father died when aged seven. Educated at East Maitland Superior public school, Fort Street High School and University of Sydney., BA triple class 1st Class honours in 1915, MA 1st Class 1917, LLB and University Medal 1918, LLD and University Medal in 1924; appointed as associate to Sir William Cullen in December 1915, called to the Bar in 1918; tutor in Philosophy and English, St Andrew's College., University of Sydney in 1916; Challis lecturer in legal interpretation, University of Sydney in 1923; law reporter for Melbourne Argus; honorary bench, Middle Temple; justice of High Court of Australia from 1930 until 1940, resigned; Chief Justice of New South Wales from 1960 until 1962; Privy Councillor 1942, D Litt 1944; Grand Cross Legion of Honour; President of Sydney University Union from 1915 until 1916; trustee of Public Library of New South Wales from 1931 until 1963, President from 1937 until 1963; fellow of Royal Australian Historical Society in 1943; Vice President of New South Wales Cricket Association; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground; author of over 50 pamphlets and other articles and books.
Military Service
Honours Received
King's Counsel (KC) in 1929
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Barton 1940 until 1958; and for Hunter 1958 until 1960. Attorney-General and Minister for External Affairs 1941 - 1949. Leader of the Federal Opposition 1951 - 1960.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Ashmore Hamilton Evatt, publican, and his wife Jeanie Gray. Married Mary Alice Sheffer in 1920 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Brother of Clive Raleigh Evatt , also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Funeral at Canberra cemetery from St John the Baptist Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 14. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: H.V Evatt - speeches and related papers, 1943 - 1950 (MLMSS 1309); photographs in the PICMAN Database Further personal papers held in Special Collections at Flinders University Library. Web page link is: www.flinders.edu.au/library/info/collections/special/evatt/evatt_home.cfm