Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel Douglas DICKSON (1894 - 1960)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/04/1894
Place of Birth: Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/07/1960
Place of Death: Neutral Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 1938 27 Jul 1960 22 years 4 months 2 days
Member for Temora 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Temora 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Temora 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Temora 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Temora 25 May 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 7 months 21 days
Member for Temora 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Temora 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Temora 20 Feb 1959 27 Jul 1960 1 year 5 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Foundation president, Dirnaseer branch, on central council from 1939; deputy leader from 1953 until 1958.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Cootamundra superior public school; learnt stonemasons trade from his father and worked in his building and estate agency business. Member of Farmers and Settlers Association from 1920 until 1960. Branch president of Returned Servicemans League.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 until 1919, 30th Battalion, Egypt and France lieutenant; afterwards was a soldier and settler at Dirnaseer near Temora.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Samuel Highfield, monumental mason. Married Alice Hope Moulton on 27 February 1925 at Alice Springs. Presbyterian. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium.
Additional Information