Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Stanislaus WYATT (1894 - 1964)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/04/1894
Place of Birth: West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/07/1964
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 26 Jul 1964 14 years 1 month 10 days
Member for Lakemba 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Lakemba 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Lakemba 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Lakemba 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Lakemba 03 Mar 1962 26 Jul 1964 2 years 4 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), expelled by special conference in August 1936, readmitted, member of central executive 1944-1950, whip 1959-1964, member of Lakemba branch.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway worker. Clerk; joined railway service, 1920-1937; organiser, councillor, assistant state secretary., vice president of Australian Railways Union; vice president of the Trades and Labor Council (TLC); member of Socialisation Units in 1931; director of Canterbury District Memorial Hospital; member of Aborigines Welfare Board 1953-1964; active in ex-servicemen's organisations.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces 1916-1919, 58th Battalion, France and Belgium, twice wounded, lance corporal;
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Silas Robert Wyatt, labourer, and Margaret McCarthy. Married Doris Swadling on 15 October 1921 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium from Punchbowl Baptist church.
Additional Information