Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Norman THOMAS (1894 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/03/1894
Place of Birth: Byrock, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 18 Apr 1941 8 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Bondi 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Bondi 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Bondi 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party. National secretary of Wentworth branch, of Bondi branch United Australia Party, councillor in 1935.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier and property owner. Educated at Narromine, Parramatta and Kensington public schools and Stott and Hoare's Business College; jackeroo at Trangie; station overseer at Walgett; sheep farmer; moved to Bondi c.1930 investor and property owner; studied wool manufacturing and marketing at Bradford, England. Active in Progress Association; Freemason.
Military Service
Served in Australian Flying Corps 1916 - 1919, 1st Air mechanic; served in Royal Australian Air Force from 1940 - 1945, flight lieutenant.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Charles Edward Thomas, grazier, and Mary Jane Patterson. Married Josephine Fagan on 8 March 1924 and had issue, 3 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information