Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles Edward BENNETT (1894 - 1968)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/03/1894
Place of Birth: Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/09/1968
Place of Death: Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Aug 1934 18 Apr 1941 6 years 7 months 25 days
Member for Gloucester 25 Aug 1934 17 Apr 1935 7 months 24 days By-election – elected for balance of term of R. A. Price
Member for Gloucester 18 Apr 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member for Gloucester 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party (UAP).
Community Activity
Foundation president of Dungog Historical Society; first secretary and later president of the Dungog and Barrington Tops Tourist League; secretary of the cricket club, president of racing and rugby clubs; Rotarian.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Newspaperman. Educated in a convent school and H.S Crowther's Durham College at Dungog, Fort Street Model School Sydney, and University of Sydney., BA 1916; took over from father as editor of the 'Dungog Chronicle' from 1917 until 1958, when handed management to sons; Dungog correspondent for Newcastle Morning Herald; Chairman of Dungog Hospital Board from 1930 until 1963; secretary of the Australian Racing Association from 1922 until 1932;
Military Service
Honours Received
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in 1966
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
4th son of Walter Bennett. Married Zara Mulvogue on 1 February 1921 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information