Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Francis MCGRATH (1893 - 1971)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/09/1893
Place of Birth: Chicago, Unites States of America
Date of Death: 20/12/1971
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 16 Feb 1959 17 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Rockdale 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Rockdale 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Rockdale 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Rockdale 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Rockdale 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Rockdale 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Minister Without Portfolio 23 Feb 1953 02 Sep 1954 1 year 6 months 11 days
Minister for Housing 02 Sep 1954 15 Mar 1956 1 year 6 months 14 days
Secretary for Public Works 15 Mar 1956 01 Apr 1959 3 years 18 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of West Arncliffe Branch. Government Whip 1947 - 1953.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Publican. Arrived in Sydney with parents at age nine; educated at Patrician Brothers' Mt Carmel school, Waterloo and St Aloysius' College, Milsons Point; apprenticed to an electrician, commenced work as an electrical fitter, joined the Electircal Trades Union; assisted father in his hotel at Redfern; owned own hotel at Rockdale, lost it in the 1930's depression; leased the Bexley hotel, became a proprieter of other hotels in that area; president of Bexley Chamber of Commerce from 1936 until 1970; councillor of United Licensed Victuallers Association; director of New South Wales Community Hospital; director of Food for Babies Fund; generous supporter of Legacy, Red Cross, progress associations and Parents and Citizens Associations; keen sportsman; long association with St George District Rugby League Football Club; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground in 1952; encouraged young artists and musicians at his hotel.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Bexley from 1934 until 1941, Deputy Mayor from 1939 and 1941.
Personal
Son of Patrick James McGrath, publican, and Mary Furlong, Irish Migrants. Married Beryl Hanson on 1 December 1917 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Burial at Waverley cemetery from St Mary's Star of the Sea at the Roman Catholic Church in Watsons Bay.
Additional Information